April 6th

well! everyone can now call me Trainer Sister Accountius!! πŸ™‚ πŸ™‚

i just sent my companion home earlier today… and i’m staying with one of my friends from the mtc, then i get my companion on wednesday… and i’m training her. i really don’t know what they are going to do with everyone! we have 19 sisters going home well they did go home!! 19! so everyone is getting new companions.. the thing is that the mission is only getting 3 new sister missionaries… crazy!! but i’m training one of ‘um… so we will see what happens! I’m excited but scared.. haha. i’m still in Senatobia though so that makes it easier! 

sooo earlier this week one of our really awesome ward members took us to this place called “Memphis BBQ” and i ordered a donut hamburger…. its a hamburger but instead of buns they were glazed donuts.. i’m not going to lie… it was REALLY good!! It was amazing! πŸ™‚ 

sooo how was General Conference? was it good? I have soooooo much to say about it. But i do have to say Sister Linda Burtons was my FAVORITE!! we always hear about how great women of the church are.. but it was cool to hear a woman talk about how great the man of the church are! “there is nothing more attractive than a man that holds the priesthood” πŸ™‚ 

soo for teaching… i have finally found a white family to teach! I’m really excited/happy… but we have some appointments with them soon… 
we showed ethel the “Because He Lives” video… and we watched it on repeat 15 times. she loved it soooo much! its an amazing video! but when we asked her what she new about Easter.. she told us she didn’t know anything! She thought easter was honestly made for eggs and bunnys… so we taught her the reason for easter and now she understands! πŸ™‚

i’ve had a really good week. kinda hard. i’ve now sent home 2 missionaires… and each time, when they pack they’re bags i get a little homesick.. but i’m all good! its going to be a good 6 weeks! πŸ™‚

till next time friends! 
-sister accountius

NOTICE: This email message is for the sole use of the intended recipient(s) and may contain confidential and privileged information. Any unauthorized review, use, disclosure or distribution is prohibited. If you are not the intended recipient, please contact the sender by reply email and destroy all copies of the original message.


Advertisements
Standard

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s